Sports Challenge Network, Inc.
Privacy Policy

Last updated: February 1, 2015

Sports Challenge Network, Inc., ("SCN"," "we", or "us") is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers' personal information. This privacy policy (this "Policy") applies with respect to the information that we collect from the Sports Challenge Network, Inc. website, located at http://scnsports.com ("Website") as well as the related websites, networks, widgets, software, tools, mobile applications (including tablet applications), and other services provided by us (collectively, together with the Website, the "Services"). This Policy also describes our use and disclosure of such information. By using the Services, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information in accordance with this Policy. This Policy is incorporated by reference into our Terms of Service located at http://actionbowling.com/terms.html and subject to the provisions of the Terms of Service.

Personal Information

"Personal Information," as used in this Policy, is information that specifically identifies an individual, such as an individual's name, address, telephone number, or e-mail address. Personal Information also includes information about an individual's activities, such as information about his or her activity on our Services, and demographic information, such as date of birth, gender, geographic area, and preferences, when any of this information is linked to Personal Information that identifies that individual.

Personal Information does not include "aggregate" or other non-personally identifiable information. Aggregate information is information that we collect about a group or category of products, services, or users that is not personally identifiable or from which individual identities are removed. We may use and disclose aggregate information, and other non-personally identifiable information, for various purposes.

Information We Collect

Collection of Voluntarily-Provided Information

We collect Personal Information that our users provide to us in a variety of ways on our Services. These include the following:

Use of Information

In general, we will only use the information you provide to us, including Personal Information, for the purpose for which such information was provided. For example, we use the information you provide us when registering for an account on the Services to create your user account and enable your interaction with other users of the Services. We may also use this information to deliver to you information about Sports Challenge Network, Inc. and promotional material from some of our partners, or to conduct trend analysis, pattern detection, and Website administration. Your information may also be used to contact you when necessary and may be shared with other companies that may want to contact you with offers consistent with your stated preferences. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings from Sports Challenge Network, Inc. and other entities by following the instructions set forth in the opt-out section below.

Non-personal demographic and profile data is used to tailor your experience of the Services, showing you content we think you might be interested in. This information may also be shared with advertisers on an aggregate non-personal basis.

We use your IP Address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website.

When you view our Website, we may store some information on your computer. This information will be in the form of a "cookie" or similar file. Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your hard drive, not on our Website. Cookies do not spy on you or otherwise invade your privacy, and they cannot invade your hard drive and steal information. Rather, they help you navigate a Website as easily as possible. We use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to prevent you from reentering all your registration data at each connection.

Disclosure of Personal and Other Information

We may provide certain automatically-collected, aggregated, or other data, including Personal Information, to our subsidiaries, affiliated companies and other trusted businesses or persons for various purposes, including providing and improving the Services (e.g., payment processing and transmission of communications); compliance with reporting obligations; for business or marketing purposes; to assist such parties in understanding our users' interests, habits, and usage patterns for certain programs, content, services, advertisements, promotions, and/or functionality available through the Services; and for our other purposes described in this Policy. For example, if you would like to redeem Sports Challenge Network, Inc. awards at a participating bowling center, we will disclose certain Personal Information to the bowling center in order to authenticate the transaction. We may also share Personal Information with our bowling scoring partners. We limit the Personal Information shared with these third parties to that which is necessary to carry out those functions and require that our partners respect and comply with applicable law as a condition of doing business with them. We may share Personal Information and other information with third parties (including regulatory or law enforcement authorities) in order to carry out a user's request or if we believe that doing so is legally required or is in our interest to protect our property or other legal rights (including, but not limited to, enforcement of our agreements), or the rights or property of others.

Some features of the Services may allow you to upload, post, or otherwise transmit User Materials to public areas of the Services, such as content that you post in a public profile on the Services. We may make these User Materials available for display upon Company properties that are not governed by this Policy, as well as to services operated by third parties (such as affiliated bowling centers) that display content from the Website (collectively, "Syndicated Services"). Please be aware that any Personal Information that you include within any User Materials will be made available to other users of the Services, and to users of Syndicated Services, who view it. You include Personal Information in User Materials at your sole risk. We may allow you to select privacy options that limit access to some types of Personal Information in User Materials, but no security measures are impenetrable or perfect. Additionally, even after information posted on the Services is removed, caching and archiving services may have saved that information, and other users or third parties may have copied or stored the information available on the Services. We cannot warrant or guarantee that any Personal Information that you provide on and in connection with the Services will not be accessed, viewed, or used by unauthorized persons.

If you post any information to a public area of the Services, including your Personal Information, please be aware that it is no longer "Personal Information" for the purposes of this Policy, and we or anyone else may use such information without restriction. If you provide access to Personal Information or other information to a limited set of other users through any of our privacy controls or other settings, please understand that Sports Challenge Network, Inc. has no control over how others may collect, use or disclose such information.

Note that when you sign into your Sports Challenge Network, Inc. user account, bowl and record games at participating bowling centers, information about your games will be broadcast, real-time, on the System. By using the Service, you expressly agree that information about your bowling games may be broadcast real-time to other users and visitors to the Website.

Security

Our Website has industry standard security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. While there is no such thing as "perfect security," we will take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information.

Other Websites; Links

The Services may contain links to other websites, products, or services that we do not own or operate. If you choose to visit or use any third-party products or services, please be aware that this Policy will not apply to your activities or any information you disclose while using third-party products or services or otherwise interacting with third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third-party websites and services. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies applicable to any such website or service you visit before providing any personal information on them.

Business Transfers

Information about our users, including Personal Information, may be disclosed as part of any merger, acquisition, or sale of company assets, as well as in the unlikely event of an insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership in which Personal Information would be transferred as one of our business assets.

International Users; Cross-Border Transfers

The Services are hosted in the United States, and we provide the Services from the United States. If you use our Services from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from United States law, please note that you are transferring your personal data to the United States. Also, we may transfer your data from the United States to other countries or regions in connection with storage and processing of data, fulfilling your requests, and operating the Services. The United States and other regions to which we may transfer your data do not have the same data protection laws as the European Union and some other regions. By providing your Personal Information, you consent to the transfer of your Personal Information to the United States and to other world regions and the use of your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy.

Choice; Opt Out

You may opt-out of receiving certain communications from us by sending an e-mail to support@scnsports.com. Please note that we may nevertheless contact you via e-mail regarding your user account or changes to the Services, this Policy or the Terms of Service even if you opt-out of receiving certain communications from our partners or from us.

Our Commitment to Children's Privacy

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. For that reason, we do not knowingly collect or maintain Personal Information from persons under 13 years of age on the Services, and no part of the Services is directed to persons under 13. If we learn that Personal Information of children under the age of 13 has been collected on the Services without verifiable parental consent, then we will take the appropriate steps to delete this information. If you are a parent or guardian and discover that your child under the age of 13 has obtained an account for any of the Services or otherwise provided Personal Information to us, then you may alert us at support@scnsports.com and request that we delete that child's Personal Information from our systems.

California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal customer information we share with third parties or corporate affiliates for those third parties' or corporate affiliates' direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, along with their names and addresses. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address:

California Privacy Rights Notice
Sports Challenge Network, Inc. Re: California Privacy Rights Notice 3225 McLeod Drive Suite 100 Las Vegas, NV 89121

*Please allow 30 days for a response.

Deleting Your Account

You may delete your user account on the Service by emailing your request to support@scnsports.com. Deleting your user account will not entirely remove the information we collected about you, including Personal Information, from our systems because of caching, backups, or other references to your user account. Given the interactive features of the Services, such as the sharing of User Materials, some of your information may remain accessible to the public indefinitely.

Changes and Updates to this Policy

We may occasionally update this Policy. When we do, we will also revise the "last updated" date at the beginning of this Policy. Your continued use of the Services after a revised policy has become effective indicates that you have read, understood and agreed to the then-current version of the policy. If we change this Policy in a manner that is materially less restrictive of our use or disclosure of your Personal Information, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you of the change and to obtain your consent prior to applying the change to any Personal Information that we collected from you prior to the date the change becomes effective. For example, we may send a message to your email address, if we have one on file, message you through the Services, or generate a pop-up or similar notification when you access the Services for the first time after such material changes are made. Material changes to this Policy will be effective upon the earlier of (i) your first use of any of the Services with actual knowledge of such change, or (ii) 30 days from providing you notice of such change as described in this section. We encourage you to periodically review this Policy to stay informed about how we collect, use, and disclose information.